Sunday Times Books LIVE Community Sign up

Login to Sunday Times Books LIVE

Forgotten password?

Forgotten your password?

Enter your username or email address and we'll send you reset instructions

Sunday Times Books LIVE

2015 Folio Prize Longlist Revealed, Including Damon Galgut, Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor and Dinaw Mengestu

2015 Folio Prize Longlist

Arctic SummerDustAll Our Names

Three African writers are among the nominees for the 2015 Folio Prize: Damon Galgut, Kenyan Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor and Ethiopian-American Dinaw Mengestu.

The £40,000 prize was initiated last year, unofficially as a more literary alternative to the Man Booker Prize.

Galgut has been nominated for Arctic Summer, Adhiambo Owuor for Dust and Mengestu for All Our Names.

In contrast, the longlist for the 2014 Booker Prize, although much shorter at 13 books, featured a complete absence of African authors.

The Folio Prize longlist comprises 80 books, and is open to any work of fiction published in the UK. The books are selected by the Folio Prize Academy’s 235 members, which include JM Coetzee, Teju Cole, NoViolet Bulawayo and Helon Habila. Bulawayo and Galgut are also Academy members, but are recused from this year’s prize.

American short story writer George Saunders won the debut edition of the prize, for his collection Tenth of December.

Longlisted books this year include Martin Amis’s The Zone of Interest, David Mitchell’s The Bone Clocks, Ali Smith’s How to be Both, as well as Neel Mukherjee, Dave Eggers, Peter Carey, Tim Winton, Will Self, Margaret Atwood and this year’s Man Booker Prize winner Richard Flanagan.

This years judges are William Fiennes (chair), Rachel Cooke, Mohsin Hamid, AM Homes and Deborah Levy.

“The list of nominations for this year’s Folio Prize is both daunting and exhilarating,” Fiennes says. “It’s not just that the list has such range and richness. Reading the books, it’s as if we’re eavesdropping on a marvellous conversation about what a novel might be.”

The judges will now select a shortlist of eight titles, which will be announced on February 9, 2015. The winner will be announced in London on March 23.

The 80-book Folio Prize longlist in full:

10:04, Ben Lerner (Granta)
A God in Every Stone, Kamila Shamsie (Bloomsbury Publishing)
Academy Street, Mary Costello (Canongate)
After Me Comes the Flood, Sarah Perry (Serpent’s Tail)
All My Puny Sorrows, Miriam Toews (Faber & Faber)
All Our Names, Dinaw Mengitsu (Sceptre)
All the Days And Nights, Niven Goviden (The Friday Project)
All the Light We Cannot See, Anthony Doerr (4th Estate)
All the Rage, Al Kennedy (Jonathan Cape)
Amnesia, Peter Carey (Faber & Faber)
Annihilation, Jeff Vandemeer (4th Estate)
Arctic Summer, Damon Galgut (Atlantic Books)
Bald New World, Peter Tieryas Liu (John Hunt Publishing)
Bark, Lorrie Moore (Faber & Faber)
Be Safe I Love You, Cara Hoffman (Virago)
Boy, Snow, Bird, Helen Oyeyemi (Picador)
Can’t & Won’t, Lydia Davis (Hamish Hamilton)
Dear Thief, Samantha Harvey (Jonathan Cape)
Dept. Of Speculation, Jenny Offill (Granta)
Dissident Gardens, Jonathan Lethem (Jonathan Cape)
Dust, Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor (Granta)
Em And The Big Hoom, Jerry Pinto (Viking)
England and Other Stories, Graham Swift (Simon & Schuster)
Euphoria, Lily King (Picador)
Everland, Rebecca Hunt (Fig Tree)
Eyrie, Tim Winton (Picador)
Family Life, Akhil Sharma (Faber & Faber)
Fourth Of July Creek, Smith Henderson (William Heinemann)
How To Be Both, Ali Smith (Hamish Hamilton)
In Search Of Silence, Emily Mackie (Sceptre)
In the Approaches, Nicola Barker (4th Estate)
In the Light of What We Know, Zia Haider Rahman (Picador)
J, Howard Jacobson (Jonathan Cape)
Kinder Than Solitude, Yiyun Li (4th Estate)
Lila, Marilynne Robinson (Virago)
Life Drawing, Robin Black (Picador)
Lost For Words, Edward St Aubyn (Picador)
Love and Treasure, Ayelet Waldman (Two Roads)
Nora Webster, Colm Toibin (Viking)
On Such A Full Sea, Chang-Rae Lee (Little, Brown)
Orfeo, Richard Powers (Atlantic Books)
Outline, Rachel Cusk (Faber & Faber)
Perfidia, James Ellroy (William Heinemann)
Road Ends, Mary Lawson (Chatto & Windus)
Shark, Will Self (Viking)
Some Luck, Jane Smiley (Mantle)
Stay Up With Me, Tom Barbash (Simon & Schuster)
Stone Mattress, Margaret Atwood (Bloomsbury Publishing)
The Ballad Of a Small Player, Lawrence Osborne (The Hogarth Press)
The Bone Clocks, David Mitchell (Sceptre)
The Book of Gold Leaves, Mirza Waheed (Penguin)
The Book of Strange New Things, Michel Faber (Canongate)
The Country Of Icecream Star, Sandra Newman (Chatto & Windus)
The Dog, Joseph O’neill (4th Estate)
The Fever, Megan Abbott (Picador)
The Heroes’ Welcome, Louisa Young (Harper Collins)
The Incarnations, Susan Barker (Doubleday)
The Lie, Helen Dunmore (Hutchinson)
The Lives of Others, Neel Mukherjee (Chatto & Windus)
The Narrow Road to the Deep North, Richard Flanagan (Chatto & Windus)
The Night Guest, Fiona Mcfarlane (Sceptre)
The Paying Guests, Sarah Waters (Virago)
The Tell-Tale Heart, Jill Dawson (Sceptre)
The Temporary Gentleman, Sebastain Barry (Faber & Faber)
The Wake, Paul Kingsnorth (Unbound)
The Zone Of Interest, Martin Amis (Jonathan Cape)
Their Lips Talk Of Mischief, Alan Warner (Faber & Faber)
Thunderstruck, Elizabeth Mccracken (Jonthan Cape)
To Rise Again at a Decent Hour, Joshua Ferris (Viking)
Travelling Sprinkler, Nicholson Baker (Serpent’s Tail)
Upstairs At The Party, Linda Grant (Virago)
Viper Wine, Hermione Eyre (Jonathan Cape)
Virginia Woolf In Manhattan, Maggie Gee (Telegram Books)
We Are Not Ourselves, Thomas Matthew (4th Estate)
What You Want, Constantine Phipps (Quercus)
Wittgenstein Jr, Lars Iyer (Melville House)
Young Skins, Colin Barrett (Jonathan Cape)
Your Fathers, Where Are They?…, Dave Eggers (Hamish Hamilton)

Book details


Please register or log in to comment