Sunday Times Books LIVE Community Sign up

Login to Sunday Times Books LIVE

Forgotten password?

Forgotten your password?

Enter your username or email address and we'll send you reset instructions

Sunday Times Books LIVE

2015 Artists In Residency Shortlists Announced, Including Lauren Beukes, Gabeba Baderoon, Masande Ntshanga and Sindiwe Magona

 
Alert! The finalists for this year’s Artists In Residency (AIR) programme have been announced, including seven Literature/Creative Writing candidates from South Africa.

The AIR programme was set up by the Africa Centre in 2011 to provide artists from Africa the opportunity to participate in residencies throughout the world. The residencies are awarded in visual arts, literary arts, performing arts, music and film.

The Africa Centre received a record 423 complete applications from 40 countries this year, which they describe as a “giant leap” from last year. Most applications came from South Africa, Nigeria, Kenya and Zimbabwe, but artists from Algeria, Cote d’Ivoire, Liberia, Madagascar, Rwanda and Sudan, among other countries, also applied. There are 68 artists on the shortlist.

The Africa Centre says: “The quality of submissions and the calibre of artists that applied was also exceptional with many applications from the more senior artists.”

This year, Gabeba Baderoon, Kerry Hammerton, Lauren Beukes, Liam Kruger, Masande Ntshanga, Sibabalwe Oscar Masinyana, Sindiwe Magona are in the running.

Regarding MuslimsThese are the Lies I Told YouBroken MonstersBloody SatisfiedThe ReactiveFeast, Famine and PotluckChasing The Tails of My Father’s Cattle

 
From the Africa Centre:

After a rigorous selection process that invited a panel of seasoned advisors to peruse each application and weigh in their recommendations, the Africa Centre team is proud to present its shortlist of 68 of the continent’s most provocative, innovative and socially engaged artists to be considered for 15 residency opportunities available through partnerships with the following residencies: Bundanon Trust (Australia); Fountainhead (USA); Instituto Sacatar (Brazil); JIWAR Creation & Society (Spain); Khoj International Artists’ Association (India); Kuona Trust Arts Centre (Kenya); Nafasi Arts Space (Tanzania); & The Rockefeller Foundation Bellagio Center (Italy). Curating this list was an exciting journey through the ambitions and aspirations of some of the continent’s greatest art practitioners. It has been exciting to see the level of art that is being produced on the continent and the continued commitment of artists to further their practice and make a significant mark on their communities both locally and internationally.

To the 68 shortlisted artists, congratulations!

2015 Artists In Residency (AIR) finalists:

Literature/Creative Writing:

Doreen Baingana (Uganda)
Gabeba Baderoon (South Africa)
John Sibi Okumu (Kenya)
Kerry Hammerton (South Africa)
Lauren Beukes (South Africa)
Liam Kruger (South Africa)
Masande Ntshanga (South Africa)
Nana Oforiatta Ayim (Ghana)
Sibabalwe Oscar Masinyana (South Africa)
Sindiwe Magona (South Africa)
Susan Kiguli (Uganda)
Titilope Sonuga (Nigeria)
Togara Muzanenhamo (Zimbabwe)
Tsitsi Dangeremba (Zimbabwe)

Film:

Francois Verster (South Africa)
Philippa Ndisi-Herrmann (Kenya)
Yared Zeleke (Ethiopia)

Music:

Atemi Oyungu (Kenya)
Fathy Adly Salama ( Egypt)
Girma Yifrashewa Gebretsadik ( Ethiopia)
Kato Change (Kenya)

Performing Arts:

Anthea Moys (South Africa)
Antonio Bukhar (Uganda)
Buhlebezwe Siwani (South Africa)
Nawel Skandrani (Tunisia)
Siyamukelwa Nkululeko Ngcobo (South Africa)
Yuhl Nala Headman (South Africa)

Visual Arts:

Andrew Esiebo (Nigeria)
Aza Masongi (DRC)
Bernard Akoi-Jackson (Ghana)
Candice Breitz (South Africa)
Chibuike Uzoma (Nigeria)
Collin Sekajugo (Uganda)
Elize Vossgatter (South Africa)
Euridice Getúlio Kala (Mozambique)
Francois Knoetze (South Africa)
George Atta Kwami (Ghana)
Georgia Papageorge (South Africa)
Helen Sebidi ( South Africa)
Houda Ghorbel ( Tunisia)
Ibrahim Mohammed Mahama (Ghana)
Jacqueline Karuti (Kenya)
Jeremy Sean Waffer (South Africa)
Jodi Leigh Beiber (South Africa)
Joel Mpah-Dooh (Cameroon)
Leslie Lumeh (Liberia)
Lionel Davis (South Africa)
Liza Grobler (South Africa)
Marcia Kure (Nigeria)
Maya Ben Chikh El Fegoun (Algeria)
Meskerem Assegued Bantiwalu (Ethiopia)
Mina Nasr Tadros (Egypt)
Moataz Nasreldin Attia (Egypt)
Modisa Motsomi (Botswana)
Nicene Kossentini (Tunisia)
Olu Amoda (Nigeria)
Richard Mudariki (South Africa)
Rowan Smith (South Africa)
Sarah Peace (Nigeria)
Taiye Stephanie Idahor (Nigeria)
Tamrat Gezahagne (Ethiopia)
Thakorbhai Kishorbhai Patel (Zimbabwe)
Victor Ehighale Ehikhamenor (Nigeria)
Vincent Bezuidenhout (South Africa)
Wallen Mapondera (Zimbabwe)
Wanja Kimani (Kenya)
Yasser Booley (South Africa)
Zayd Minty (South Africa)

The final AIR award laureates will be announced in early 2016.

Book details

  • Bloody Satisfied by Nechama Brodie, Peter Church, Anthony Ehlers, Luke Fiske, Megan Furniss, Dawn Garisch, Amy Heydenrych, Beth Hunt, Liam Kruger, Greg Lazarus, Siphiwo Mahala, Sandile Memela, Peter Merrington, T.O. Molefe, Jill Morsbach, Chris Nicholson, Yewande Omotoso, Andrew Salomon, Melissa Siebert, Anirood Singh, Roger Smith, Jo Stielau, Mncedise Thambe, Colin Ward, edited by Joanne Hichens
    Book homepage
    EAN: 9780987043733
    Find this book with BOOK Finder!
 

Please register or log in to comment